Get started34 Almond Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 16.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 102 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Price for 34 Almond Place has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 34 Almond Place stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£210,000
+21.4%over 2 years20 February 2019
£173,000
+24.5%over 11 years26 February 2007
£139,000
+54.4%over 1 year18 April 2005
£90,000
+125.0%over 5 years25 February 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1AG: £94,000 (2020–2001).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
S43 1LD
Briar View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Brimington Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.