Get started33 Chesterfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £430,000 — fresh data. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
33 Chesterfield Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Installation of gates and railings to existing wall
Latest sale on 33 Chesterfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£430,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 33 Chesterfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,209
Street avg £1,717
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1AB: £290,000 (2025–2018).
29 Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2025
11a Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2023
39 Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2020
17 Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2017
19 Chesterfield Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S43 1EU
Briar View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Brimington Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB