Get started38 Nethermoor Road is a detached house in Wingerworth, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S42 6LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 258 m² (around 2777 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 87.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 258 m² the property is well over the postcode median (170 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £800,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Discharge of conditions 8 ( Levels) 9 (Fencing) 10 (Materials) 11 ( Septic Tank) and 14 ( Landscaping) of 14/00905/FL
Price for 38 Nethermoor Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2016 starting point.
£765,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 87.6% per year over 3 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 87.6% per year over 3 years.
38 Nethermoor Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,101
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
258 m²
Street avg 220 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

6 August 2019Most recent
£800,000
+433.3%over 2 years7 December 2016
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S42 6LJ: £510,000 (2025–2019).
22 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
18 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
26 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
12 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2024
16 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
Spindle Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Deer Park Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.