Get started22 Nethermoor Road is a detached house in Wingerworth, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S42 6LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £470,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 129 m² it sits well below the postcode median (220 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
22 Nethermoor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of a front porch/a rear sun lounge and a rear facing dormer window
22 Nethermoor Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 22 Nethermoor Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,643
Street avg £2,800
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 232 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£470,000
+70.9%over 18 years22 September 2006
£275,000
+69.8%over 4 years16 November 2001
£162,000
+8.0%over 1 year29 September 2000
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S42 6LJ: £675,000 (2025–2019).
18 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
26 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
12 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2024
16 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2019
38 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Spindle Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Deer Park Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.