Get started26 Nethermoor Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wingerworth, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S42 6LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 117 m² it sits well below the postcode median (220 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 113.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £510,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey extension to form garage, conservatory and additional living accommodation to rear of
26 Nethermoor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£510,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 26 Nethermoor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,359
Street avg £2,735
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 233 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S42 6LJ: £675,000 (2025–2019).
22 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
18 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Feb 2025
12 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2024
16 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2019
38 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
S42 6FB
Spindle Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Deer Park Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB