Get started18 Nethermoor Road is a detached house in Wingerworth, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S42 6LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 252 m² (around 2713 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 252 m² the property is well over the postcode median (170 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £900,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Nethermoor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Nethermoor Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey extensions to front and side
Latest sale on 18 Nethermoor Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£945,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 25 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 18 Nethermoor Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,807
Floor Area
252 m²
Street avg 221 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Application for a new planning permission to replace extant planning permission 07/01244/OL for construction of one dwelling (All Matters Reserved) on land adjoining
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 February 2025Most recent
£900,000
+157.1%over 25 years16 August 1999
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S42 6LJ: £510,000 (2025–2019).
22 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2025
26 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
12 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2024
16 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2019
38 Nethermoor Road Wingerworth Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Spindle Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Deer Park Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.