Get started64 Burngreave Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S3 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 60.6% above the 2024 sale of £157,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £157,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
64 Burngreave Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
64 Burngreave Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 18 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 64 Burngreave Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£921
Street avg £664
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burngreave Road/Brunswick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£157,500
-89.6%over 2 years25 November 2021
£1,511,798
+675.3%25 November 2021
£195,000
+5.4%over 15 years8 September 2006
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 9DD: £180,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
10.7 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
S3 9AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Pye Bank CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.