Get started16 Burngreave Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S3 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 58.5% above the 2012 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
16 Burngreave Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2025
Construction of a means of a vehicular access
16 Burngreave Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 12 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Burngreave Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£694
Street avg £689
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burngreave Road/Brunswick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2012Most recent
£118,000
-5.6%over 8 months3 February 2012
£125,000
+78.7%over 8 years11 February 2003
£69,950
+102.8%over 2 years14 April 2000
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 9DD: £195,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
S3 9AF
Closest school
0.3 km
Pye Bank CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.