Get started3 Headford Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S3 7XL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 59 m² this is the 28th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in August 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 199.4% above the 2000 sale of £41,750.
3 Headford Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Headford Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Headford Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£708
Street avg £1,362
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fitzwilliam Street/Wellington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2000Most recent
£41,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7XL: £109,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S3 7PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB