Get started34 Headford Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S3 7XL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 58 m² this is the 26th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 33 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 13.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 189.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £125,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
34 Headford Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 34 Headford Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £1,317
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fitzwilliam Street/Wellington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2022Most recent
£125,000
+122.6%over 20 years10 August 2001
£56,150
+70.2%over 5 years1 November 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7XL: £89,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
S3 7PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.