Get startedApartment 23 is a one-bedroom property in Sheffield (S3 7ER). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. At 35 m² this is the 16th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Across 2019–2022, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Sheffield's 0% HPI growth. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £97,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Apartment 23's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 3 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for Apartment 23 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,771
Street avg £3,209
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 42 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kelham Island From City — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£97,000
+0.5%over 3 years21 August 2019
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7ER: £100,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
S3 7ER
Closest school
0.3 km
Netherthorpe Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.