Get startedWhite Croft Works is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 71). Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. At 30 m² this is the 28th smallest of 75 units on EPC record in White Croft Works, where floor areas span 20–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 75 units on file.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in February 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 46.6% above the 2008 sale price.
White Croft Works's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
White Croft Works outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,387
Street avg £2,239
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gibraltar Street/Bower Spring — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2008Most recent
£71,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7AH: £68,000 (2025–2023).
White Croft Works Apartment 32 69 Furnace Hill Sheffield
Sold Oct 2025
White Croft Works Apartment 10b 69 Furnace Hill Sheffield
Sold Feb 2025
White Croft Works Apartment 33 69 Furnace Hill Sheffield
Sold Sept 2024
White Croft Works Apartment 17 69 Furnace Hill Sheffield
Sold Apr 2024
White Croft Works Apartment 18b 69 Furnace Hill Sheffield
Sold May 2023
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
S3 7ER
Closest school
0.6 km
Netherthorpe Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB