Get startedWhite Croft Works is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 37 m² this is the 49th smallest of 75 units on EPC record in White Croft Works, where floor areas span 20–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2008); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Held since February 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
White Croft Works sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£102,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, White Croft Works runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,773
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gibraltar Street/Bower Spring — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2008Most recent
£102,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7AH: £68,000 (2025–2023).
White Croft Works Apartment 32 69 Furnace Hill Sheffield
Sold Oct 2025
White Croft Works Apartment 10b 69 Furnace Hill Sheffield
Sold Feb 2025
White Croft Works Apartment 33 69 Furnace Hill Sheffield
Sold Sept 2024
White Croft Works Apartment 17 69 Furnace Hill Sheffield
Sold Apr 2024
White Croft Works Apartment 18b 69 Furnace Hill Sheffield
Sold May 2023
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
S3 7EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Netherthorpe Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB