Get started6 Falconer Lane is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 9ZL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 21% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £138,000 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2024
Price for 6 Falconer Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Falconer Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,533
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

16 May 2018Most recent
£138,000
+16.0%over 2 years29 May 2015
£119,000
-11.9%28 May 2015
£135,000
+8.0%over 8 years15 September 2006
£124,950
+171.7%over 5 years27 July 2001
£45,995
+53.3%over 4 years18 October 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9ZL: £135,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
S13 9HT
Sheffield Road/Falconer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Aston Fence Junior and Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.