Get started16 Falconer Lane is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 9ZL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since February 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 67% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 35.1% above the 2006 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Falconer Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 67.0% per year over 1 year.
£115,500
Growth on file: 67.0% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 16 Falconer Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,269
Street avg £1,453
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

14 February 2006Most recent
£115,500
+92.7%over 1 year4 November 2004
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9ZL: £135,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Sheffield Road/Falconer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Aston Fence Junior and Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB