Get started181 Sheffield Road is a mid-terrace house in Woodhouse Mill, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 9ZB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 738 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in January 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 114.2% above the 2004 sale of £70,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 32.2% below the postcode norm.
181 Sheffield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2021
181 Sheffield Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 9 years.
£70,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 181 Sheffield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,029
Street avg £1,667
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

23 January 2004Most recent
£70,500
+69.9%over 2 years17 August 2001
£41,500
+7.8%over 3 years1 May 1998
£38,500
+4.1%over 3 years30 March 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9ZB: £155,000 (2025–2022).
189 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold Aug 2025
185 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold Jun 2025
157 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold May 2023
145 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold Mar 2023
187 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S13 9HT
Sheffield Road/Park Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Aston Fence Junior and Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.