Get started189 Sheffield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodhouse Mill, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 9ZB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £155,000.
189 Sheffield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
189 Sheffield Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,914
Street avg £1,620
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sheffield Road/Park Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

14 August 2025Most recent
£155,000
+21.1%over 7 years9 February 2018
£128,000
+75.3%over 14 years23 May 2003
£73,000
+147.5%over 2 years13 June 2000
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9ZB: £165,000 (2025–2022).
185 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold Jun 2025
157 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold May 2023
145 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold Mar 2023
187 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold Nov 2022
139 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S13 9HA
Closest school
0.3 km
Aston Fence Junior and Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.