Get started125 Sheffield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Woodhouse Mill, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 9ZB). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1526 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 21.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2020 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
125 Sheffield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 125 Sheffield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,186
Street avg £1,606
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£310,000
+47.6%over 7 years8 February 2013
£210,000
+16.7%over 3 years20 March 2009
£180,000
+9.1%over 6 years25 October 2002
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9ZB: £155,000 (2025–2022).
189 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold Aug 2025
185 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold Jun 2025
157 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold May 2023
145 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold Mar 2023
187 Sheffield Road Woodhouse Mill Sheffield
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S13 9XS
Sheffield Road/Park Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Aston Fence Junior and Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.