Get started31 Coalbrook Grove is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 105% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £228,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Price for 31 Coalbrook Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 31 Coalbrook Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,800
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Retford Road/Coalbrook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£228,000
+102.7%over 8 years1 December 2014
£112,500
-10.0%28 November 2014
£125,000
+129.4%over 13 years1 November 2001
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9XS: £170,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S13 9HU
Closest school
0.8 km
Handsworth Grange Community Sports College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.