Get started29 Coalbrook Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 19.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £170,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2025
29 Coalbrook Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 29 Coalbrook Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,787
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Retford Road/Coalbrook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£170,000
+36.0%over 4 years15 April 2016
£125,000
+278.8%over 19 years20 December 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9XS: £185,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S13 9AG
Closest school
0.8 km
Handsworth Grange Community Sports College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.