Get started9 Furnace Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 9XA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 103% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2024
Price for 9 Furnace Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 9 Furnace Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,413
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Furnace Lane/Driver Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£150,000
+82.9%over 7 years16 October 2015
£82,000
+5.2%over 11 years15 March 2004
£77,950
+116.5%over 3 years17 October 2000
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9XA: £117,500 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S13 9HA
Closest school
0.6 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.