Get started11 Furnace Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 9XA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 35.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £117,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2024
11 Furnace Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Furnace Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,679
Street avg £1,487
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Furnace Lane/Driver Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

28 October 2019Most recent
£117,500
+56.7%over 5 years21 July 2014
£75,000
+33.9%over 11 years31 October 2002
£56,000
+30.2%over 1 year1 June 2001
£43,000
+59.3%23 January 2001
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9XA: £130,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.