Get started37 Beaver Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 9QH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £223,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 37 Beaver Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 37 Beaver Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,232
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2023Most recent
£223,000
+23.9%over 2 years30 October 2020
£180,000
+35.4%over 15 years17 June 2005
£132,950
+148.5%over 5 years25 June 1999
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9QH: £145,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S13 9XW
Beaver Hill Road/Flockton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Handsworth Grange Community Sports College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.