Get started11 Beaver Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 9QH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 25.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £166,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
11 Beaver Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £2,005
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

19 November 2021Most recent
£166,000
+40.7%over 7 years14 November 2014
£118,000
+43.8%over 10 years12 December 2003
£82,050
+74.6%over 4 years16 December 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9QH: £162,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S13 9HY
Beaver Hill Road/Flockton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Handsworth Grange Community Sports College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.