Get started3 Ballifield Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 822 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 47.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2020 for £110,000.
3 Ballifield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2019
3 Ballifield Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 3 Ballifield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,441
Street avg £1,270
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

3 June 2020Most recent
£110,000
+37.5%over 9 years30 July 2010
£80,000
+171.2%over 15 years21 July 1995
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9HP: £105,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S13 9ZL
Ballifield Drive/Handsworth Grange Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ballifield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.