Get started153 Hall Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handsworth, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 37.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £132,500 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 153 Hall Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,677
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handsworth Road/Richmond Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£132,500
+26.8%over 15 years12 May 2006
£104,500
+22.9%over 1 year17 December 2004
£85,000
+123.7%over 5 years16 July 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9AL: £155,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
S13 9AG
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.