Get started161 Hall Road is a mid-terrace house in Handsworth, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 35% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £141,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
161 Hall Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£141,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
161 Hall Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £1,652
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handsworth Road/Richmond Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2023Most recent
£141,500
+41.5%over 8 years2 December 2014
£100,000
+122.2%over 14 years30 November 2000
£45,000
+66.7%27 June 2000
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9AL: £175,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.