Get started135 Hall Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Handsworth, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 45.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 135 Hall Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,192
Street avg £1,631
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handsworth Road/Richmond Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2017Most recent
£114,000
+31.0%over 7 years5 February 2010
£87,000
-13.0%over 3 years31 July 2006
£99,950
+156.3%over 9 years1 May 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9AL: £155,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
S13 9HA
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.