Get started7 Birklands Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 37.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold August 2018 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Birklands Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Birklands Drive has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two-storey side/single-storey rear extension to dwellinghouse including garage
Price for 7 Birklands Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 7 Birklands Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £1,828
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Park Road/Athelstan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

17 August 2018Most recent
£175,000
+75.1%over 8 years23 April 2010
£99,950
+11.1%over 4 years21 October 2005
£90,000
+55.2%over 3 years28 June 2002
£58,000
+70.6%over 3 years28 April 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 8JL: £210,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S13 8PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Athelstan Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.