Get started28 Birklands Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 11.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 28 Birklands Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 7 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 7 years.
28 Birklands Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £1,785
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Park Road/Athelstan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£215,000
+48.3%over 1 year16 July 2021
£145,000
+35.5%over 4 years16 December 2016
£107,000
+2.9%over 7 months20 May 2016
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 8JL: £198,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S13 8PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Athelstan Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.