Get started5 Birklands Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 35.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £106,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Birklands Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Birklands Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,902
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Park Road/Athelstan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

6 September 2019Most recent
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 8JL: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S13 8BH
Closest school
0.3 km
Athelstan Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB