Get started24 Birklands Drive is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1053 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 1342.9% above the 2020 sale of £14,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£13/sq ft) was about 91.8% below the postcode norm. Sold April 2020 for £14,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
24 Birklands Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2019
24 Birklands Drive has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two-storey side and single-storey front extensions to dwellinghouse
Latest sale on 24 Birklands Drive was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -14.2% per year over 15 years.
£14,000
Growth on file: -14.2% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 24 Birklands Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£143
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Park Road/Athelstan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

6 April 2020Most recent
£14,000
-90.0%over 5 years27 June 2014
£140,000
+3.3%over 3 years6 August 2010
£135,500
+2.0%over 5 years15 July 2005
£132,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 8JL: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Athelstan Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.