Get startedBirley School Mews is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7BA). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 53.4% above the 2022 sale of £73,000. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £73,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Birley School Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 27 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, Birley School Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,587
Street avg £1,531
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Normanton Spring Road/Carlin Sreet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2022Most recent
£73,000
+32.7%over 10 months27 August 2021
£55,000
-33.3%over 9 years1 February 2012
£82,500
+33.3%over 3 years16 January 2009
£61,875
-25.5%over 2 years7 April 2006
£83,100
+118.7%over 5 years1 December 2000
£38,000
+31.0%over 5 years31 August 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7BA: £145,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S13 7BA
Closest school
0.4 km
Outwood Academy City. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.