Get started16 Beighton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hackenthorpe, Sheffield, Sheffield (S12 4LP). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since November 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 35.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
16 Beighton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2022
Erection of bay window to existing garage to form habitable room
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 6 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Beighton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,306
Street avg £1,527
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beighton Road/Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

1 November 2007Most recent
£175,000
+124.4%over 6 years13 July 2001
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4LP: £175,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S12 4LE
Closest school
0.2 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.