Get started1 Farm View Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hackenthorpe, Sheffield, Sheffield (S12 4JF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1071 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 46.9% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Farm View Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£207,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Farm View Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,080
Street avg £2,110
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sheffield Road/Brookside Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

17 December 2009Most recent
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4JF: £210,000 (2024–2009).
5 Farm View Close Hackenthorpe Sheffield
Sold Jan 2024
9 Farm View Close Hackenthorpe Sheffield
Sold Jan 2021
15 Farm View Close Hackenthorpe Sheffield
Sold Oct 2013
10 Farm View Close Hackenthorpe Sheffield
Sold Oct 2010
7 Farm View Close Hackenthorpe Sheffield
Sold Apr 2008
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
S12 4NQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St John Fisher Primary, A Catholic Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB