Get started17 Farm View Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Hackenthorpe, Sheffield, Sheffield (S12 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1099 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 sits 68.5% above the 2010 sale of £200,000.
17 Farm View Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 12 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 12 years.
17 Farm View Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,958
Street avg £2,677
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Farm View Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

12 February 2010Most recent
£200,000
+147.1%over 11 years26 June 1998
£80,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4JE: £350,000 (2025–2019).
16 Farm View Drive Hackenthorpe Sheffield
Sold Mar 2025
8 Farm View Drive Hackenthorpe Sheffield
Sold Mar 2024
26 Farm View Drive Hackenthorpe Sheffield
Sold Mar 2024
25 Farm View Drive Hackenthorpe Sheffield
Sold Aug 2021
24 Farm View Drive Hackenthorpe Sheffield
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S12 4NQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St John Fisher Primary, A Catholic Voluntary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.