Get started3 Chatsworth Park Rise is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2UE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 181.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £162,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 3 Chatsworth Park Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £1,266
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gleadless Common/Chatsworth Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2024Most recent
£162,000
+55.8%over 8 years31 July 2015
£104,000
+2.4%over 10 years10 September 2004
£101,550
+111.6%over 4 years7 July 2000
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2UE: £114,000 (2024–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
S12 2DR
Closest school
0.6 km
Gleadless Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.