Get started8 Chatsworth Park Rise is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2UE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 51.8% above the 2009 sale of £114,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
8 Chatsworth Park Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 14 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Chatsworth Park Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £1,527
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gleadless Common/Chatsworth Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2009Most recent
£114,000
+90.2%over 7 years8 February 2002
£59,950
+62.0%over 6 years25 August 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2UE: £155,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Gleadless Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.