Get started37 Crispin Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 36% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £197,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
37 Crispin Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 37 Crispin Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gleadless Road/Hollinsend Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2021Most recent
£197,000
+40.8%over 11 years25 September 2009
£139,950
24 August 2006
£139,950
+89.1%over 4 years25 January 2002
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2NE: £230,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S12 2QW
Closest school
0.8 km
Woodlands Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.