Get started205 Hollinsend Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2EE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £203,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 15 EPCs).
205 Hollinsend Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£203,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
205 Hollinsend Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,180
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ridgeway Road/Hollinsend Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2024Most recent
£203,500
+45.4%over 8 years15 July 2016
£140,000
+12.0%over 4 years25 May 2012
£125,000
+38.9%over 6 years14 October 2005
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2EE: £183,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S12 2QS
Closest school
0.2 km
Gleadless Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.