Get started215 Hollinsend Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2EE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 20.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £173,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
215 Hollinsend Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 15 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 215 Hollinsend Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,703
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ridgeway Road/Hollinsend Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£173,000
+21.8%over 14 years9 May 2007
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2EE: £203,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S12 2QS
Closest school
0.2 km
Gleadless Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB