Get started40 Wadsworth Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S12 2DG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 16.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £200,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 40 Wadsworth Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,985
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mansfield Road/Wadsworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£200,000
+8.1%over 2 years1 March 2022
£185,000
+29.4%over 15 years11 August 2006
£143,000
+28.8%over 2 years19 September 2003
£111,000
+50.1%over 2 years30 March 2001
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2DG: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S12 2QW
Closest school
0.6 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.