Get startedFlat 4 is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2DG). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. At 30 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (26–30 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (42 versus a best of 61). The latest certificate (December 2025) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 59.7% above the 2023 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £72,000.
Flat 4's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², Flat 4 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £1,806
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 28 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mansfield Road/Wadsworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2023Most recent
£72,000
+34.0%over 8 years20 February 2015
£53,750
+19.6%over 9 years29 April 2005
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2DG: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S12 2TW
Closest school
0.6 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.