Get started44 Wadsworth Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S12 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.2% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 110.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £220,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 44 Wadsworth Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 44 Wadsworth Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,188
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mansfield Road/Wadsworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£220,000
+23.6%over 7 years2 February 2018
£178,000
+24.3%over 3 years25 July 2014
£143,250
-4.5%over 6 years17 August 2007
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2DF: £177,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S12 2QS
Closest school
0.6 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.