Get started3 Holly Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S12 2DA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 132.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £250,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Holly Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 3 Holly Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mansfield Road/Hollinsend Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£250,000
+58.2%over 16 years10 February 2006
£158,000
+5.3%over 1 year27 August 2004
£149,995
+5.6%28 May 2004
£142,000
+105.8%over 6 years18 December 1997
£69,000
-0.7%over 2 years27 July 1995
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2DA: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S12 2QW
Closest school
0.4 km
Intake Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.