Get started2 Holly Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S12 2DA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 14.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 114.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2022 for £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2025
2 Holly Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension and erection of boundary wall and gates (as amended by plans dated 20/04/05)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
2 Holly Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,034
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mansfield Road/Hollinsend Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£270,000
+42.1%over 5 years29 January 2016
£189,950
+17.3%over 11 years12 March 2004
£162,000
+136.5%over 8 years31 March 1995
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2DA: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S12 2QU
Closest school
0.4 km
Intake Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.