Get started53 Mansfield Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 26.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £118,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 15 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 53 Mansfield Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,269
Street avg £1,114
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhouse Road/Normanton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£118,000
+32.9%over 15 years30 August 2007
£88,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2BH: £132,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S12 2QS
Closest school
0.2 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB