Get started49 Mansfield Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 40.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Mansfield Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 20 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 20 years.
49 Mansfield Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,310
Street avg £1,112
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhouse Road/Normanton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£110,000
+29.4%over 6 years21 April 2017
£85,000
-11.9%over 9 years9 August 2007
£96,500
+28.7%over 3 years6 February 2004
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2BH: £132,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S12 2QS
Closest school
0.2 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.