Get started40 Woodhouse Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 13.3% above the 2023 sale price. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £158,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 40 Woodhouse Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,646
Street avg £1,877
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhouse Road/Kilvington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£158,000
+37.4%over 3 years1 July 2019
£115,000
+35.3%over 4 years9 January 2015
£85,000
-7.6%over 8 years14 February 2006
£92,000
+119.3%over 3 years17 April 2002
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AZ: £94,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S12 2QS
Closest school
0.3 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.