Get started214 Mansfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2AR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 40% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2020 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
214 Mansfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 214 Mansfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,294
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mansfield Road/Mansfield Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£100,000
+66.7%over 16 years30 January 2004
£60,000
+34.8%over 1 year29 November 2002
£44,500
+35.1%over 1 year30 March 2001
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AR: £120,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
S12 2DR
Closest school
0.0 km
Intake Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.